8 Books this week! Yay, DC Comics! In the order that I liked them…
Natalie’s Comic Rankings for 7/06/2016
- Future Quest #2
- Batman #2
- Superman #2
- Green Arrow #2
- Justice League Rebirth #1
- Green Lanterns #2
- The Flintstones #1
- Aquaman #2
And the briefest of thoughts about each book:
- Ok, Flintstones #1 — Not what I was expecting I guess; it’s sorta dark, but I still liked it. I just expected something a little lighter.
- Batman #2 was really intriguing – Gotham and Gotham Girl, could they be Kryptonians?Maybe the old Nightwing and Flamebird? Just one of several possibilities at this point. Starting to lead into the upcoming Monster Men crossover.
- Future Quest #2 is moving along at a fast pace, but it feels so short. I need more of this one.
- Green Lanterns #2 was pretty good. I’m digging the personal aspects of this more than the Red Lantern stuff that’s going on.
- Superman #2 continues the Son of Superman story. I liked it.
- Justice League Rebirth #1 – Kind of sets of the tone on the team at the moment with the addition of the two new Green Lanterns and how everyone feels about the Superman situation.
- Aquaman #2 was ok but still isn’t hooking me in.
- Green Arrow #2 was good. It’d be nice if he hooks up with Black Canary and Diggle soon.
I liked Green Arrow, too. It’s off to a good start.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice post. I like your layout for it a lot!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list. Honestly I hated Justice League: Rebirth. It was so damn boring, cliche, predictable and just unimpressive.
LikeLiked by 1 person